clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

College Football Week 13 Saturday TV/Streaming Schedule

New, comments

Rivalry Week screams to its thrilling conclusion.

The desolation of today’s most important game.
The desolation of today’s most important game.
Rick Osentoski-USA TODAY Sports

It’s finally here. With the exception of the Big 12 and Sun Belt, as well as the Army-Navy game and a couple of random HBCU contests, the regular season ends today. Hard to believe, isn’t it?

We’ll cover playoff action after the main card, which begins in Columbus this morning as Michigan and Ohio State battle it out to determine the Big 10 East title (although Penn State also has a hand in the fire). The rest of the morning schedule includes a mass of rivalry games, including Clean, Old-Fashioned Hate, the Old Oaken Bucket, and our own as K-State hosts Kansas in the Sunflower Showdown.

In the afternoon, Auburn will try to make Western Michigan the nation’s only unbeaten FBS team as they tackle arch-nemesis Alabama in the Iron Bowl; at the same time, Penn State — with full knowledge that their game is actually relevant if Ohio State wins in the morning — faces Sparty for the Land-Grant Trophy. Wisconsin-Minnesota and Notre Dame-USC are also on tap, as is the Egg Bowl, in which Mississippi State will try to ensure that the only team from Mississippi going bowling is Southern Miss.

A half-hour after the main afternoon window begins, another batch of games is on the table, including the Civil War and the Fremont Cannon. An hour later is the final regular-season game of the FCS season as Grambling meets Southern in the Bayou Classic.

Evening brings us the Pac-12’s most important game of the day as Utah visits Colorado, and the big clash between Florida and Florida State. Later on, Wyoming visits New Mexico in a game which would have had a lot more meaning had Boise State not lost to Air Force. Instead, it’s a victory lap for Craig Bohl’s Cowboys.

And with that, your schedule of all of today’s available non-playoff games:

Saturday, November 26, 2016
(3) Michigan
10-1, 7-1 B1G
at (2) Ohio State
10-1, 7-1 B1G
11am ABC
ESPN3
Kentucky
6-5, 4-4 SEC
at (11) Louisville
9-2, 7-1 ACC
11am ESPN
WatchESPN
Georgia Tech
7-4, 4-4 ACC
at Georgia
7-4, 4-4 SEC
11am SECN
WatchESPN
Illinois
3-8, 2-6 B1G
at Northwestern
5-6, 4-4 B1G
11am BTN
BTN2Go
Kansas
2-9, 1-7 B12
at Kansas State
6-4, 4-3 B12
11am FS1
FS Go
Purdue
3-8, 1-7 B1G
at Indiana
5-6, 3-5 B1G
11am ESPNU
WatchESPN
Rutgers
2-9, 0-8 B1G
at Maryland
5-6, 2-6 B1G
11am ESPNEWS
WatchESPN
Virginia
2-9, 1-6 ACC
at Virginia Tech
8-3, 5-2 ACC
11am ESPN2
WatchESPN
Central Florida
6-5, 4-3 AAC
at South Florida
9-2, 6-1 AAC
11am CBSSN
CBSSports.com
Arkansas State
6-4, 6-0 SBC
at Louisiana-Lafayette
4-6, 3-3 SBC
11am ASN
ESPN3
Syracuse
4-7, 2-5 ACC
at Pittsburgh
7-4, 4-3 ACC
11:30am ACCN
ESPN3
Boston College
5-6, 1-6 ACC
at Wake Forest
6-5, 3-4 ACC
2pm RSN
ESPN3
(13) Auburn
8-3, 5-2 SEC
at (1) Alabama
11-0, 7-0 SEC
2:30pm CBS
CBSSports.com
Minnesota
8-3, 5-3 B1G
at (6) Wisconsin
9-2, 6-2 B1G
2:30pm BTN
BTN2Go
Michigan State
3-8, 1-7 B1G
at (7) Penn State
9-2, 7-1 B1G
2:30pm ESPN
WatchESPN
Notre Dame
4-7 IND
at (12) Southern California
8-3, 7-2 P12
2:30pm ABC
WatchESPN
(18) West Virginia
8-2, 5-2 B12
at Iowa State
3-8, 2-6 B12
2:30pm FS1
FS Go
(25) Navy
8-2, 6-1 AAC
at Southern Methodist
5-6, 3-4 AAC
2:30pm ESPNU
WatchESPN
Duke
4-7, 1-6 ACC
at Miami (FL)
7-4, 4-3 ACC
2:30pm ESPN2
WatchESPN
Florida International
4-7, 4-3 CUSA
at Old Dominion
8-3, 6-1 CUSA
2:30pm ESPN3
Mississippi State
4-7, 2-5 SEC
at Mississippi
5-6, 2-5 SEC
2:30pm SECN
WatchESPN
San Jose State
3-8, 2-5 MWC
at Fresno State
1-10, 0-7 MWC
2:30pm CBSSN
CBSSports.com
South Alabama
5-5, 1-5 SBC
at Idaho
6-4, 4-2 SBC
2:30pm ASN
ESPN3
Oregon
4-7, 2-6 P12
at Oregon State
3-8, 2-6 P12
3pm Pac-12N
Pac-12.com
Appalachian State
8-3, 6-1 SBC
at New Mexico State
3-7, 2-4 SBC
3pm ESPN3
Nevada
4-7, 2-5 MWC
at Nevada-Las Vegas
4-7, 3-4 MWC
3pm ESPN3
Troy
8-2, 5-1 SBC
at Texas State
2-8, 0-6 SBC
3pm ESPN3
Tulane
3-8, 0-7 AAC
at Connecticut
3-8, 1-6 AAC
3pm ESPNEWS
WatchESPN
Grambling State
9-1, 8-0 SWAC
vs Southern
8-2, 8-0 SWAC
4pm
New Orleans
NBCSN
NBC LiveExtra
Florida Atlantic
3-8, 2-5 CUSA
at Middle Tennessee St
7-4, 4-3 CUSA
4:30pm beIN Sports
beIN Sports Connect
UCLA
4-7, 2-6 P12
at California
4-7, 2-6 P12
6pm ESPN2
WatchESPN
UNC-Charlotte
4-7, 3-4 CUSA
at Texas-San Antonio
5-6, 4-3 CUSA
6pm CampusInsiders
Western Kentucky
8-3, 6-1 CUSA
at Marshall
3-8, 2-5 CUSA
6pm ESPNU
WatchESPN
(22) Utah
8-3, 5-3 P12
at (9) Colorado
9-2, 7-1 P12
6:30pm FOX
FS Go
South Carolina
6-5, 3-5 SEC
at (4) Clemson
10-1, 7-1 ACC
6:30pm ESPN
WatchESPN
(17) Tennessee
8-3, 4-3 SEC
at Vanderbilt
5-6, 2-5 SEC
6:30pm SECN
WatchESPN
East Carolina
3-8, 1-6 AAC
at Temple
8-3, 6-1 AAC
6:30pm ESPNEWS
WatchESPN
(15) Florida
8-2, 6-2 SEC
at (14) Florida State
8-3, 5-3 ACC
7pm ABC
ESPN3
Rice
3-8, 2-6 CUSA
at (24) Stanford
8-3, 6-3 P12
7pm Pac-12N
Pac-12.com
North Texas
5-6, 3-4 CUSA
at Texas-El Paso
3-8, 1-6 CUSA
7pm CUSA.TV
Colorado State
6-5, 4-3 MWC
at San Diego State
9-2, 6-1 MWC
8pm CBSSN
CBSSports.com
Utah State
3-8, 1-7 MWC
at Brigham Young
7-4 IND
9:15pm ESPNU
WatchESPN
Wyoming
8-3, 6-1 MWC
at New Mexico
7-4, 5-2 MWC
9:15pm ESPN2
WatchESPN
Massachusetts
2-9 IND
at Hawai'i
5-7, 4-4 MWC
10pm Oceanic PPV

The FCS playoffs begin today, with all games available on ESPN3. The best of the lot will very likely be Lehigh at New Hampshire.

NCAA DIVISION I PLAYOFFS
(10) Charleston Southern
7-3, 4-1 BSouth
at (19) Wofford
8-3, 6-2 SoCon
1pm ESPN3
(18) Lehigh
9-1, 6-0 Patriot
at (22) New Hampshire
7-4, 6-2 CAA
1pm ESPN3
(17) North Carolina A&T
9-2, 7-1 MEAC
at (12) Richmond
8-3, 5-3 CAA
1pm ESPN3
Saint Francis (PA)
7-4, 5-1 NEC
at (9) Villanova
8-3, 6-2 CAA
1pm ESPN3
(25) Weber State
7-4, 6-2 BSky
at (11) UT-Chattanooga
8-3, 6-2 SoCon
1pm ESPN3
Illinois State
6-5, 4-4 MVC
at (14) Central Arkansas
9-2, 8-1 SLC
2pm ESPN3
(23) Samford
7-4, 5-3 SoCon
at (13) Youngstown State
8-3, 6-2 MVC
4pm ESPN3
(24) San Diego
9-1, 8-0 PFL
at (21) Cal Poly-SLO
7-4, 5-3 BSky
6pm ESPN3

In Division II, we have the super-regional semifinals. For most of you, the most relevant contest will of course be Emporia’s visit to Maryville to take on the Northwest juggernaut, but two other games — Shepherd/LIU and Harding/Sioux Falls — feature undefeated teams meeting for the right to advance.

NCAA DIVISION II PLAYOFFS
SUPER REGION 1
3 (4) Shepherd
11-0, 10-0 MEC
at 2 (13) Long Island-C.W. Post
12-0, 10-0 NE-10
11am LIU-Post
5 (10) Indiana (PA)
10-1, 6-1 PSAC
at 1 (8) California (PA)
10-0, 7-0 PSAC
noon Cal-PA
SUPER REGION 2
7 Tuskegee
9-2, 6-1 SIAC
at 6 North Greenville
8-4 IND
11am UStream
5 (17) UNC-Pembroke
10-1 IND
at 1 (3) North Alabama
8-1, 7-0 GSC
noon Stretch
SUPER REGION 3
3 (9) Harding
12-0, 11-0 GAC
at 2 (5) Sioux Falls
12-0, 11-0 NSIC
noon Stretch
4 (6) Emporia State
11-1, 10-1 MIAA
at 1 (1) NW Missouri State
11-0, 11-0 MIAA
1pm Stretch
SUPER REGION 4
6 (21) Colorado Mines
10-2, 8-2 RMAC
at 2 (14) Ferris State
10-2, 9-2 GLIAC
11am Stretch
4 (7) Texas A&M-Commerce
10-1, 6-1 LSC
at 1 (2) Grand Valley State
11-0, 10-0 GLIAC
noon ESPN3

Division III features yet another road game for Mount Union, who hasn’t lost one of those since before some of you were born.

NCAA DIVISION III PLAYOFFS
Western New England
11-0, 7-0 NEFC
at (14) Alfred
10-0, 8-0 E8
11am Stretch
(7) Mount Union
10-1, 8-1 Ohio
at (10) Johns Hopkins
11-0, 9-0 CC
11am Stretch
(18) Wesley
9-2, 8-1 NJAC
at (6) John Carroll
10-1, 9-0 Ohio
11am Boxcast
(17) Wittenberg
10-1, 8-1 NCAC
at (2) Wisconsin-Whitewater
11-0, 7-0 WIAC
noon UWW Live
(8) Linfield
9-1, 7-0 NWC
at (1) Mary Hardin-Baylor
11-0, 6-0 ASC
noon Stretch
(9) Saint John's (MN)
10-1, 7-1 MIAC
at (4) Wisconsin-Oshkosh
10-1, 6-1 WIAC
noon Stretch
(16) Coe
11-0, 7-0 Iowa
at (3) Saint Thomas (MN)
11-0, 8-0 MIAC
noon Tommie Sports
(13) Wheaton (IL)
10-1, 6-1 CCIW
at (5) North Central (IL)
11-0, 7-0 CCIW
noon NCTV17

And finally, the NAIA schedule for the day, including the Boys from Baldwin defending their unbeaten record against hostile invaders from Kentucky while defending champs Marian face, for the first time in three years, an Oregon team other than Southern Oregon.

NAIA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
(5) Morningside
10-1, 8-0 GPAC
at (4) Saint Francis (IN)
10-1,5-1 MSFA
11am YouTube
(9) Eastern Oregon
9-2, 8-2 Frontier
at (1) Marian
11-0, 6-0 MSFA
noon Marian
(6) Montana Tech
10-1, 9-1 Frontier
at (3) Reinhardt
12-0, 5-0 MSC
noon Reinhardt
(8) Lindsey Wilson
11-1, 4-1 MSC
at (2) Baker
12-0, 5-0 KCAC
2:30pm Stretch

There you go! Enjoy the one Saturday of the year which is actually the middle of your weekend. (We’re sure you will, as by 3:00 we should have Bill Snyder’s 200th win in hand.)